Traditional and Modern Use of Meadowsweet

Sweetly scented meadowsweet was famous as a strewing herb and as a flavouring for mead.

It later gained recognition as one of the plants that contain salicylic acid, from which is derived aspirin and has been used for many of the same complaints for which aspirin is used today.1

Common Name

Meadowsweet.

Scientific Name

Filipendula ulmaria, formerly Spiraea ulmaria

Family

Rosaceae.

Botanical Description

The tall stems are furrowed and sometimes purplish, and the leaves are dark green on the upper side and downy whitish underneath. The fern-like foliage with tufty, creamy-white clusters of flowers bears tiny, dry capsules as seeds.

Status

Perennial. Native.

Habitat and Distribution

Found in damp meadows, drainage ditches and alongside lakes and rivers. Britain and Ireland, temperate parts of Europe and Asia. Introduced to North America.

Parts Used For Food

Leaves, flowers, roots; all parts of the plant have been used.

Harvest Time

May to September.
Buy Now (£4.50)

Food Uses

Meadowsweet was famous as a honey-wine herb. Meadwort, or Medwort, was one of fifty ingredients in a drink called ‘Save’ mentioned by English author Geoffrey Chaucer in a Knight’s Tale. English physician and herbalist Nicholas Culpeper also recommended a leaf of meadowsweet in a cup of claret wine to give it a “fine relish”.2

Today, meadowsweet is also one of thirty herbs and spices added to the popular Norfolk punch cordial drink, originally made by the monks of Norfolk, England.3

All parts of the plant can be added to soups, sauces or stewed fruit for an aromatic flavour.3, 4

The bitter roots have been used as a tea substitute along with the leaves and flowers.3

Nutritional Profile

Meadowsweet is considered a good example of the old adage ‘let food be your medicine’ thanks to its reputation for soothing overactive stomachs and treating coughs and colds.5

Meadowsweet Recipes

Herbal Medicine Uses

Meadowsweet’s most famous claim to medicinal success is as a forerunner of aspirin.

Meadowsweet has been considered the go-to herb for indigestion, flatulence, gastric ulcers, gastric reflux, liver disorders, cystitis, diarrhoea in children, rheumatism, cellulitis, bladder stones, and oedema.1

Other Uses

Meadowsweet was also used to scour milk churns.7

Cautions

Despite its acclaimed success, Foster and Duke warn that all salicylic-containing plants should be used with caution given that salicylic medicines can thin the blood and cause internal bleeding.8

About The Author

Robin HarfordRobin Harford is a plant-based forager, ethnobotanical researcher, and wild food educator. He is the author of Plantopedia: The Past and Present Uses of Wild Plants.

. . .

References

  1. Hatfield, G. Hatfield’s Herbal. Allen Lane, Penguin Books. London, 2007.
  2. Grieve, M. A Modern Herbal. Tiger Books International. London, 1996.
  3. Facciola, S. Cornucopia II. A Source Book of Edible Plants. Kampong Publications. Vista, California, 1998.
  4. Jackson, PW. Ireland’s Generous Nature. The Past and Present Uses of Wild Plants in Ireland. Missouri Botanical Garden Press. St Louis, Missouri, 2014.
  5. Irving, M. The Forager Handbook. A Guide to the Edible Plants of Britain. Ebury Press. London, 2009.
  6. Karalliedde, Dr L. Gawarammana, Dr I. Traditional Herbal Medicines. A guide to their safer use. Hammersmith Press Ltd. London, 2010.
  7. Grigson, G. The Englishman’s Flora. Helicon. Abingdon, 1996.
  8. Foster S, Duke JA. Peterson Field Guide to Medicinal Plants and Herbs of Eastern and Central North America. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. US, 2014.

Explore the sensory delights of reconnecting to your local wild edible landscape?

Receive weekly recipes, articles and foraging tips in your inbox each week. Read by over 8000+ foragers, herbalists and plant lovers.

Plantopedia

A monthly, digital publication designed to help you become a safe, confident and knowledgeable forager.

Share your experience. Leave a note for others

  1. The Meadowsweet Vanilla Panna Cotta recipe sounds wonderful, I’m still searching for some Meadowsweet though.

Leave a comment